Privacy Notice

We Are [...] is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data of our website visitors and clients we deal with in the course of our business operations and the provision of our services. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how you can contact us, how we collect, share, and use your personal data, and how you can exercise your data protection rights.

We ensure that your personal data

  • Is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the services that we are providing you.
  • Is accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Is not kept in a form which allows for you to be identified for longer than is necessary.
  • Is only processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

Our name and contact details

We Are [...], 5 High Green, Great Shelford, Cambridge, CB22 5EG and our data protection manager’s email address is [email protected]

What we do

We Are [...] provides a family history social website builder with which keen family historians can create a site in which to showcase their findings, photos, documents, etc and to also write up their research with really easy to use editing tools. Relatives can be invited to become members of the site. They can then add and create further relevant content as well as interact with fellow family members. In summary, family historians can create an interactive family network centred on the shared ancestry of its members.

Processing your personal data

We process and manage your personal data according to the relationship we have with you. This relationship helps us to identify the appropriate data subject category (or group of individuals whose data we process in an identical manner) you belong to and allows us to provide you the details of how we process your personal data. We interact with you in one of the following ways:
As a Non-Member (aka Website Visitor)
A Non-Member is any person opening a We Are [...] publicly accessible web page from with the website of an Account Owner.
We collect, store, and use your personal data when you visit our website to understand how you interact with the website so that we can make our website easier to use and protect the security and effective functioning of our website.
We process your data on the basis of ourlegitimate interest and your consent.
It is necessary for our legitimate interest to monitor how our website is used to help us (a) analyse frequency, numbers and national location of individuals reading content available on the web created by account owners and members, (b) manage the security of our website, (c) improve the layout and information available on our website and provide a better service to our website users and (d) monitor how our website is used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes, and the misuse of our website.
If you withdraw your consent, you will no longer have access to all the We Are [...] services. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We collect

Traffic sources, bounce rate, pageviews, browser and device information, approximate geolocation, time of visit, referring site.

From

Directly from yourself through the website and from our website analytics providers.

Share with

Our website analytics providers.

Store in

United Kingdom

Retain for

Your personal data is retained for the period of 26 months.
As an Account Owner
We collect, store, and use your personal data to register and service your account, take payment, and provide you access to our services on the basis of contract and our legitimate interest.
This allows you to:
  1. Register, activate, and use your We Are [...] account.
  2. Import and/or input of details about living relatives to construct family trees.
  3. Create content to be viewed by yourself and Account Members.
  4. Create content to be available on the World Wide Web.
  5. Generate messages to account members to ask questions about, or comment on content between any account user and We Are [...].
  6. Analyse frequency, numbers and national location of Account Owners and Account Members using the platform.
  7. Take payment from you for your Account Member subscription.
  8. Allow you and Account Members to purchase goods and services such as printed items and gifts based on your family history site.
  9. Send a message giving feedback, asking for support, flagging inappropriate content on the platform between any account user and We Are [...].
We need to process your personal information to manage the contract we are about to or have entered into with you. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract between yourself and We Are [...].
It is in our legitimate interest to process your data to manage the We Are [...] services you have subscribed to, keep you up to date with features of the system, bill you for your We Are […] subscription and merchandise purchased from We Are […].
As We Are [...] services are available only via our website, your data is processed additionally as a Non-Member.

We collect

Forenames, surname, prefix, suffix, gender, date of birth, place of birth, date of baptism, date of marriage, spouse, date of divorce, father, mother, siblings, children, residence, employment, email address, credit/debit card details, bank details.

From

Yourself.

Share with

Yourself, and Account Members you invite to your account.

Store in

United Kingdom

Retain for

The period of your account subscription plus 6 years.
As an Account Member
We collect, store, and use your personal data to register and service your account, and provide you access to our services on the basis of our legitimate interest.
This allows you to:
  1. Register, activate, and use your We Are [...] account.
  2. Import and/or input of details about living relatives to construct family trees.
  3. Create content to be viewed by yourself, Account Owners and Account Members
  4. Create content to be available on the World Wide Web.
  5. Generate messages to account members to ask questions about, or comment on content between any account user and We Are [...].
  6. Analyse frequency, numbers and national location of Account Owners and Account Members using the platform.
  7. Allow you to purchase goods and services such as printed items and gifts based on your family history site.
  8. Generate messages to account members to ask questions about, or comment on content between any account user and We Are [...].
We need to process your personal information to manage the We Are [...] services you have subscribed to. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract between yourself and We Are [...].
It is in our legitimate interest to process your data to manage the We Are [...] services you have subscribed to, keep you up to date with features of the system and bill you for merchandise purchased from We Are […].
As We Are [...] services are available only via our website, your data is processed additionally as a Non-Member.

We collect

Forenames, surname, prefix, suffix, gender, date of birth, place of birth, date of baptism, date of marriage, spouse, date of divorce, father, mother, siblings, children, residence, employment, email address, credit/debit card details, bank details.

From

Yourself.

Share with

Yourself, and Account Members you invite to your account.

Store in

United Kingdom

Retain for

The period of your account subscription plus 6 years.

Safeguards

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed.

Your data

May, in certain circumstances be provided to other third parties such as HMRC or Companies House, or other regulatory or law enforcement bodies, but only in compliance with the law and where strictly necessary.

Automated decision-making and profiling

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, unless you have given us your consent to do so, or it is necessary for entering into or the performance of a contract.

Your rights

  • Access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the personal data we process.
  • Rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify any of your personal data that you think is inaccurate or incomplete. This right always applies.
  • Erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data where it is no longer required for purpose for which it was collected, or you withdraw your prior consent to us processing it and we have no other legal ground for processing it, or it is being processed unlawfully, or when it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation, or it is being used for direct marketing purposes where we have no legitimate grounds for us doing so.
  • Restriction - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data where it is inaccurate (allowing us to verify the accuracy), or it is being processed unlawfully (and you want us to stop processing rather than erasing it), or where you have objected to us processing it while we’re verifying whether we have legitimate grounds for processing, or it is no longer required for purpose for which it was collected and you want us to keep it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Portability - this only applies to personal data you have given us. You have the right to ask us to transfer the information you provided us from one organisation to another or give it to you. This only applies if we are processing personal data based on your consent or as part of a contract, or in talks with you about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.
  • Objection - you have the right to object to processing your personal data if we are using legitimate interests as our lawful basis for processing, or it is being used for direct marketing.
  • Withdrawing consent - you can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to us for one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.
  • You have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority, in the UK that is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Breaches

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Dealing with your requests

We will deal with your requests as soon as possible but may take up to 1 month (possibly extended to 3 months where the law permits). Normally there is no charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive or we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Privacy Notice Update

This Privacy Notice was updated on 15 th June 2022.
About us
Privacy NoticeT&Cs
We Are [...] 2022